?

Log in

The Secret Life of Gaming... - Wicked of the West [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Wicked of the West

[ website | Lip of Insanity ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The Secret Life of Gaming... [Mar. 2nd, 2006|02:05 pm]
Wicked of the West
Hello...

I confess that while the self-serving and narcissistic opportunities that having my very own online journal present for me, I stiiiiiiiiill find it rather difficult to think of what someone, anyone, would want to see written here. Maybe I ought to pretend I am writing to my mother...

Then again, noooo, because Life Direction means to me one thing: what exit to get off on the highway.

^.~ and I *still* spend a lot of time taking detours, hohoho.

So, current obsession: games.

Me? I used to have the best time laughing at the poor people who held LAN parties (*SNORT* *SNORT* GEEKS!)and now...I know what a LAN party is and what MMORPGs are...and...I like them, I do! HAHAHAHA. (Minus the famous WoW, no offense to anyone, it's simply that paying that monthly fee in order to level up to 60 when all I want is to PvP seems a little pointless. Also...hideous graphis! Hideous!! *RUNS*)

But Guild Wars is...heaven...with really pretty people (this is subject to taste...those Monkish Men....ew.).

Now...is it just me or are all these games played by a large amount of illiterate teenagers? O.o I like youngish people, I work with them, I do but...I fear for the educational system in my country. (also, I fantasize about the day they let us split into a world of 18 and under and 18 and up. YAY! Me....free of kiddies! WOOT, adult conversations...no leet! I hate leet, hate, hate, hate.)

A friend once suggested that in a perfect world: Leet Users Would be Lapidated by Hardcover Full Edition Dictionaries...

...it disturbs me that I felt necessary to capitalize the first letters in that sentence. It disturbs me intensely, yes.

Meanwhile this gaming thing sort of took over about a year ago...with the discovery of Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic...that was sooo great...

My newest happy wish would be for a Saint Seiya rpg thing...oooh...but for PC, I love PC, loooove!

Oh, well, happy wishes are good, right?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sagakure
2006-03-02 10:38 pm (UTC)
*pops up* :D

My newest happy wish would be for a Saint Seiya rpg thing...oooh...but for PC, I love PC, loooove!

There's the fighting game, but it's for PS2...

Otherwise, there are a few chinese made fan-games...
And if you speak japanese, I can send you a lovely Rhadamanthys x Kanon love-sim game that a doujinshi artist just recently released! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminisaga
2006-03-03 04:46 pm (UTC)
^.^ that popping is charming. *squee*

Oh...sadly I don't speak Chinese nor Japanese buuuut...o.O would I be able to see nice, sparkly scenes between said characters? I can and will push all the buttons until I get them to do what they must! Hohoho...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sagakure
2006-03-03 07:08 pm (UTC)
Yay! XD

As for the games, in the chinese games I don't know, as I never managed to download one of them, and the other didn't install good and refuses to work in my computer. (I don't speak chinese either, sooo. XD; *lol*) ;_;
They're love-sim ones too, but you play a girl main character trying to seduce one of the gold saints.

As for the japanese love-sim, it totally rocks. *______* it's very fun and addictive. But sadly, there were no sex scenes/hot scenes of any sort, so unless you can read the text, it's not as fun. :S (Even the kisses were written. XD; *lol*) But it was absolutely delicious. *_*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminisaga
2006-03-03 09:16 pm (UTC)
Ohhh...I tried to reply via my email service...but that doesn't seem to work at all.

O.O so does that mean I will miss out on all the cuddly scenes? Pain! I should take this as a sign to learn another language...yes!!

^.~ but...in the meantime...there's always fanfiction.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sagakure
2006-03-03 10:59 pm (UTC)
Fanfiction! :D
*provides link*
http://tokyo.cool.ne.jp/sagakure/kikaku_pages/200603reborn.html
XDDD *lol*

That's today's one. :) I'm an extremely lazy person, except when it comes to fandom stuff. XD; *produces fics and pictures like crazy*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazy_toffee
2006-03-03 02:37 am (UTC)
*smoooochesloves* You MADE it here! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminisaga
2006-03-03 04:41 pm (UTC)
*glomp*

I did! I had to crawl and claw my way here but here I am! *huggle*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: torquemadman
2006-03-03 11:40 am (UTC)
Now...is it just me or are all these games played by a large amount of illiterate teenagers? O.o I like youngish people, I work with them, I do but...

*sage nod* And that's why I don't play online. I dislike humanity by default, there's no need to prod me with proofs I have a damn good reason to dislike it. :P

Saint Seiya RPG would be the coolest thing -- provided you could pick sides and not just play as bronze pests. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminisaga
2006-03-03 04:43 pm (UTC)
O_O <--- shocked! Of course and naturally provided you could be other than the boys in bronze (although...I like them! I do! Well...I like two sometimes three of them, hohoho.)! How else would I get Kanon and Sorrento to....er...discuss things privately????

Silly, silly T, you and your mad ideas. Mad, I say!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lumigova
2006-03-04 02:58 am (UTC)
They would indeed me lapidated!!! YES!!! It didn't take me years to perfect my English skills to see actual first-speakers take the language, lube it up and impale it with the red-hot baseball bat we know as leetspeak! What's their problem!? I hate them so much? It's like "Let's see who can turn our language into a bloody milkshake faster!

(By the way, someone once told me you must ALWAYS credit the source when quoting.)

We share the vice of GW! We shall always be the best Ranger and Mesmer duo ever! Even if we find it in our hearts to take the occasional psychopath as a protegé. And let's not forget the cyber-crossdressing! It's fun! LONG LIVE GAMING, VICE EXTRAORDINAIRE!

On a more serious note, your monkish tattoos make 80's fashion seem like a good idea all of a sudden.

Lots of love.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminisaga
2006-03-06 06:12 pm (UTC)
Awww...you wrote here....

And then you made fun of me when we spoke later, you creep. And yet, I still love you. Bizarre.

O_O I give credit where credit is due...thus, I said: a friend once said...

That's enough! All done! No more cookies for you!

On a serious note, my monkish tattoos make Airmid the hottest pirate wench on Krytian shores...RAWR!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)